Berrigan Agricultural & Horticultural 
Society Inc.

 Annual Show Sunday, 4th October 2020

STATE AND NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES
2019/2020
Chantelle Gorman:
Berrigan Show Entrant ASC Zone 7 Showgirl Final (Finley)

Lyndall Horne: Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition (Finley) 

Del Schweicker: Entrant ASC Patchwork Competition (Finley) 

Del Schweicker: Entrant in ASC Woollen Garment competition at the Zone 7 Final. (Finley)  

2018
Heather Frost: 
Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition (Junee), Entrant VASL Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Victoria Kennedy: Entrant VASL Carrot Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Lorna Gray: 1st Place VASL Sewing Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Finalist VASL Sewing Competition at Royal Melbourne Show in September 2019.
Catie Purtell: Entrant VASL Crochet Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Del Schweicker: 
2nd Place VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton), 1st Place VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Eliza Purtell: Entrant VASL Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
2017

Mark & Maree Ryan: 4th place in ASC Western Region Dryland Wheat Competition (Dubbo)
Lyndall Horne: 
Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition (Hay), Entrant VASL Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Entrant VASL Carrot Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Del Schweicker: 1st Place VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton), Finalist VASL Patchwork Competition at Royal Melbourne Show in September 2018.  

Catie Purtell: Entrant VASL Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

Stella Lee: Entrant VASL Embroidery Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

Eliza Purtell: Entrant VASL Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

2016
Lyndall Horne: Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition (Wagga Wagga) Entrant VASL Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton), 
Entrant VASL Carrot Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Del Schweicker: Entrant VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Margaret Graham: Entrant VASL Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

Dot McIvor: Entrant VASL Embroidery Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

2015

Lorna Gray: 1st Place VASL Crochet Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton), 2nd Place VASL Patchwork Competition at Royal Melbourne Show in September 2016.  

Chantelle Gorman: Entrant VAS Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

Jill Edwards: Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition ( Wagga Wagga)

Entrant VASL Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Kaitlynn Jones: Entrant VASL Junior Boiled Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Jenny Coldwell: Entrant VASL Carrot Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Linda Kay: Entrant VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Beth McIntosh: Entrant VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

Victoria Kennedy: Entrant VASL Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).

2014

Brenda Oliver & Daisy Mae Purtell: 1st place in ASC Woollen Garment competition at the Zone 7 Final. (Finley), Entrant in ASC Woolen Garment competition at The Royal Sydney Show in April 2015
Beth Rendell: First Place VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).
Lyndall Horne: Entrant VASL Carrot Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Del Schweicker: Entrant VASL Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Maddison Connell: Entrant VASL Junior Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)

Linda Kay: Entrant VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
2013

Simon and Emma Steel: 3rd place in ASC Western Region Dryland Wheat Competition (Forbes)
Linda Kay: 2nd Place VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton) 
Del Schweicker: Entrant VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton). 
Jennifer Macartney: Entrant VAS Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton). 
Jennifer Coldwell: Entrant VAS Sewing Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton). 
Jude Lawrence: Entrant VAS Carrot Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton)

2012
Jason Noonan (Barooga): 2nd place in ASC Western Region Dryland Wheat Competition (Forbes)
Hannah Nichols: Berrigan Showgirl. Entrant at the Zone 7 Final (Ganmain)
Ian Condgon: Entrant VAS Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).
Brenda Oliver: 2nd Place VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton)
Del Schweicker: Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition Zone 7 (Walbundrie)
Entrant VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).
Jennifer Macartney: Entrant VAS Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton)
Rowan Horne: 4th place in the RAS/ASC Merino Junior Judging State Final held at the Royal Sydney Show in April 2012. Runner up in Merino Junior Judging at VASL State Finals (Bendigo)
2011
Peter and Lyndall Horne: 3rd place  in ASC Western Region Dryland Wheat Competition. The NAB Agribusiness/ASC Farming Excellence Travel Award for their outstanding farming practices. (Forbes)
Brenda Oliver, Audrey Fowler and Maree Ryan: 1st place in ASC Woollen Garment competition at the Zone 7 Final. (West Wyalong), Entrant in ASC Woolen Garment competition at The Royal Sydney Show in April 2012
Jenny Macartney: Entrant in the ASC Rich Fruit Cake competition.
Brenda Oliver1st Place VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton), 1st Place VASL Patchwork Competition at Royal Melbourne Show in September 2011
Del Schweicker: 1st Place VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton) 
Lucy Chamberlain: 2nd Place VASL Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Cassie Chatzidimitriou: Entrant in Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association (Shepparton) 
Jenny Macartney: Entrant in the VASL Rich Fruit Cake section.
2010
Mikaela Barrett: Showgirl Berrigan. Entrant at the Zone 7 Final (Walbundrie) 
Del Schweicker: Entrant VASL Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).
B
renda Oliver: 1st Place VASL Knitting Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton). 
Joy Knight: Entrant VASL Embroidery Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton) 
Andrea Palmer: Entrant VASL Photography Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton) 
Rowan Horne: 2nd Place VASL Merino Junior Judging Australian Sheep and Wool Show (Bendigo). State Finalist VASL Merino Fleece Junior Judging Australian Sheep and Wool Show (Bendigo)
Jayde Yelland: Entrant VAS Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).
Jennifer Macartney: Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition Zone 7 (Walbundrie), 
Entrant VAS Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton).
2009
Rose-Lea Cleve: Entrant VAS Junior Boiled Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton). 
Wendy Cleve: Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition Zone 7 (Lake Cargelligo). Entrant VAS Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton) 
Tamara Graham: Entrant VAS Rural Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton)
Andrew Horne: Entrant VAS  Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton) 
Brenda Oliver: 3rd Place Woolen Garment Zone 7 Final (Lake Cargelligo). 2nd Place VAS Sewing Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton).2nd Place VAS Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton).
2008
Wendy Cleve: Highly Commended Rich Fruit Cake State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show). Entrant ASC Rich Fruit Cake Competition Zone 7 (Berrigan). Entrant VASA Rich Fruit Cake Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton).
Stacey Cole: Top Ten Finalist RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
Dasha Newington: Champion RAS/ASC Grain State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show). 5th place RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
Brenda Oliver: Highly Commended Woolen Garment State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show). 2nd Place VASA Sewing Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton). 2nd Place VASA Article of Hand Embroidery Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton). 2nd Place VASA Patchwork Competition Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Regional Final (Shepparton).
Catherine Ryan: VASA Rural Ambassador, Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group Runner-UP (Shepparton).
2007
Stacey Cole: Finalist RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
Andrew Horne: Runner-Up Champion Merino Fleece National Judging Final (Brisbane). Champion RAS/ASC Merino Fleece State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter ShowEntrant VAS Ltd Junior Show Ambassador Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group (Shepparton).
Sueanne McCumstie: VAS Rural Ambassador, Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group Winner (Shepparton) VAS Rural Ambassador State Finalist (Melbourne Royal Show).
Catherine Ryan: The Land Showgirl Competition State Finalist (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
2006
Emma Eldridge: VAS Rural Ambassador, Goulburn Valley Riverina Shows Association Group Winner (Shepparton). VAS Rural Ambassador State Finalist (Melbourne Royal Show).
Catherine Ryan: RAS Rural Achiever (Sydney Royal Easter Show). Finalist RAS/ASC Grain State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show). Finalist RAS/ASC Fruit & Vegetable State Judging Final (Sydney Royal Easter Show).
2005
Will Eldridge: RAS Rural Achiever (Sydney Royal Easter Show).